VGC 2019 Sun Series Speed Tiers

As with most GS Cup-style formats, VGC 2019 is looking like it’s likely to revolve around the key restricted Pokémon on each team and the Pokémon that support them. With so many high-damage moves being thrown around, being faster or slower than a key Pokémon on your opponent’s side of the field can be the difference between getting a KO and getting KOed, so it’s more important than ever to tune your Pokémon so that they can move when you want them to.

As always, here are some helpful hints about Speed before the table:

  • Discounting the bonuses and penalties of a Pokémon’s Nature, the difference between a 0 IV in Speed and a 31 IV is 15 points in Speed and the difference between 0 EVs and 252 EVs in Speed is 32 points with an odd IV or 31 with an even IV.
  • Choice Scarf boosts Speed by one level (*1.5). Tailwind boosts Speed by two levels (*2). Thunder Wave halves speed (*1/2). Icy Wind reduces Speed by one level (*2/3). Iron Ball reduces Speed by two levels (*1/2).
  • A Pokémon’s Speed is always a whole number. Like most of the math in Pokémon, Speed calculations round down, so a Pokémon with 101 Speed would have 151 Speed when holding a Choice Scarf, not 151.5 or 152.
  • The turn order of Pokémon is decided before a turn starts, with the exception of Mega Evolution mechanics (which aren’t particularly relevant in VGC 2019 until the Ultra Series). If you use a move that changes a Pokémon’s Speed level (like Icy Wind), that Pokémon retains the Speed value it had before the turn started until the next turn. The only exception to this rule is the move Quash.
  • There is a 50/50 chance of each Pokémon moving first if two Pokémon have the same Speed. This is some of how Speed Tiers got their name, though Game Freak has enjoyed putting Pokémon at a much greater variety of Speeds in recent iterations of the game compared to the older games, when any popular Pokémon were tied at base speeds like 100.
  • In the tables below, a boost level of 1 typically signifies either a Choice Scarf or an actual boost in the Speed stat, either by Speed Boost or a move like Dragon Dance or Quiver Dance. A boost level of 2 signifies either two turns of Speed Boost or a weather-related boost. You can check exactly how a Pokemon has been boosted in the Remarks column.
  • Every Pokémon listed below has either 0 or 252 EVs in Speed and a 31 or 0 IV in Speed. In real life, you’ll probably see more variance than this, so what a list like this really does is help you find absolutes: these are the fastest and slowest Pokémon can be with the given Natures. Since taking unnecessary risks tends to be the fastest way to lose in Pokémon, you can use this information when planning your team to make sure that your Pokémon will move before important threats that can knock your Pokémon out, or if that is unreasonable or impossible, to know when defeat could be a turn away and you need to switch out to a more appropriate counter to fend it off.

This list can also help you figure out how much Speed you really need: if all the things you want to counter only require your Pokémon to invest 100 EVs in Speed, for example, you’re probably going to want to invest the rest of your EVs defensively instead of running more Speed EVs that might not accomplish very much.

SpeedPokemonNatureEVsBoostIVsBase SpeedRemarks
432AccelgorPositive252231145Unburden
400CrobatPositive252231130Tailwind
380NaganadelPositive252231121Tailwind
374HawluchaPositive252231118Unburden
368WhimsicottPositive252231116Tailwind
354KartanaPositive252231109Tailwind
334Salamence, Zapdos, VolcaronaPositive252231100Tailwind
332Xerneas, YveltalPositive25223199Geomancy / Tailwind
326LunalaPositive25223197Tailwind
312LilligantPositive25223190Chlorophyll
300Tapu KokoPositive252131130Choice Scarf
290DrifblimPositive25223180Unburden
284Giratina (Both Forms), LilligantNeutral25223190Tailwind / Chlorophyll
278SmearglePositive25223175Moody
273Tapu KokoNeutral252131130Choice Scarf
268LudicoloPositive25223170Swift Swim
264Drifblim, Venusaur, ShiftryNeutral25223180Unburden / Chlorophyll
261GreninjaNeutral252131122Choice Scarf
260LugiaNeutral0231110Tailwind
258KartanaNeutral0231109Tailwind
244LudicoloNeutral25223170Swift Swim
241RayquazaPositive25213195Dragon Dance / Choice Scarf
240Salamence, Zapdos, VolcaronaNeutral0231100Tailwind
238XerneasNeutral023199Geomancy
235Landorus-TherianPositive25213191Choice Scarf
234Kyogre, GroudonPositive25213190Choice Scarf
223PheromosaPositive252031151
220Ho-Oh, Reshiram, ZekromNeutral023190Tailwind
220Tapu Lele, Kyurem-White, Kyurem-BlackNeutral25213195Choice Scarf / Dragon Dance
216AccelgorPositive252031145
214Landorus-TherianNeutral25213191Choice Scarf
213Kyogre, Groudon, Zekrom, ReshiramNeutral25213190Choice Scarf
210SuicuneNeutral023185Tailwind
208Smeargle, Tapu BuluPositive25213175Choice Scarf
205Zygarde-CompleteNeutral25213185Dragon Dance
203PheromosaNeutral252031151
200TogekissNeutral023180Tailwind
200Crobat, Mewtwo, Tapu KokoPositive252031130
194WeavilePositive252031125
190NaganadelPositive252031121
190Tapu BuluNeutral25213175Choice Scarf
185SalazzlePositive252031117
184WhimsicottPositive252031116
183Persian-AlolaPositive252031115
179ThundurusPositive252031111
178Gengar, RaichuPositive252031110
177KartanaPositive252031109
176TerrakionPositive252031108
172MienshaoPositive252031105
170NihilegoPositive252031103
167Palkia, Salamence, Zapdos, VolcaronaPositive252031100
166Xerneas, YveltalPositive25203199
163Lunala, SolgaleoPositive25203197
162Mimikyu, TogedemaruPositive25203196
161Rayquaza, Tapu Lele, Zygarde-50%Positive25203195
157Landorus-TherianPositive25203191
156Groudon, KyogrePositive25203190
150Zygarde-CompletePositive25203185
139Smeargle, Tapu BuluPositive25203175
130LugiaNeutral0031110
129Necrozma-Dawn-Wings, Necrozma-Dusk-ManeNeutral25203177
120Salamence, Zapdos, VolcaronaNeutral0031100
119Xerneas, YveltalNeutral003199
117Lunala, SolgaleoNeutral003197
115Kyurem (All forms)Neutral003195
110Dialga, Giratina (All forms), Ho-Oh, Groudon, Kyogre, Reshiram, ZekromNeutral003190
106Rotom-WashNeutral003186
105Cresselia, Tapu FiniNeutral003185
100TogekissNeutral003180
97Necrozma-Dawn-Wings, Necrozma-Dusk-ManeNeutral003177
95Tapu BuluNeutral003175
92TsareenaNeutral003172
91Lunala, SolgaleoNegative00097
90HitmontopNeutral003170
90MimikyuNegative00096
90MetagrossNeutral003170
85Groudon, Kyogre, DialgaNegative00090
85ScizorNeutral003165
81CresseliaNegative00085
81TyranitarNeutral003161
80Aegislash, IncineroarNeutral003160
78ScraftyNeutral003158
73Necrozma-Dawn-Wings, Necrozma-Dusk-ManeNegative00077
72SmeargleNegative00075
69TsareenaNegative00072
63GothitelleNegative00065
58Incineroar, Aegislash, Oranguru, AbomasnowNegative00060
56ScraftyNegative00058
42AraquanidNegative00042
39GastrodonNegative00039
36ClefairyNegative00035
34BronzongNegative00033
31Amoonguss, SnorlaxNegative00030
22Ferrothorn, TorkoalNegative00020
18StakatakaNeutral00013
16StakatakaNegative00013

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.