2018 World Cup of VGC – Hub

The third installment of the World Cup of VGC, a showcase of the world’s best Pokémon players across the globe, is here. Modelled after Smogon’s World Cup of Pokemon, and inspired by Zach Droegkamp’s idea, we are continuing our yearly World Cup with 16 different regions represented. The regions will remain the same as last year.

What is the World Cup?
The World Cup of VGC is designed to be an annual, post-Worlds tournament to showcase the best of the best in each country, putting not only individual pride on the line but your whole country’s pride at stake. It is a 16 region tournament, with 8 active playing slots per week and 12 total roster spots allotted.

The formats played will consist of 3 VGC 2019 (Sun Series) spots, 2 VGC 2018, 1 VGC 2017, 1 VGC 2015 and 1 VGC 2016 per week. Matches will be played on Pokemon Showdown for ease of viewership unless players have a capture card. Players who are able to stream are encouraged to do so, and with notice, the Trainer Tower Twitter can tweet out the link to your stream!

Player Selection: Now -> Saturday September 29th
Pools Matches: Monday October 1st -> Monday October 22nd (3 Weeks)
Top 8: Monday October 22nd -> Monday October 29th
Top 4: Monday October 29th -> Monday November 5th
Final: Monday November 5th -> Monday November 12th

Pairings

Pairings will be posted at the following time each week on our forums. You can also keep up to date with standings and results on the spreadsheet!

  • Monday 11:00pm AEST (GMT+10)
  • Monday 9:00pm Singapore Time (GMT+8)
  • Monday 2:00pm London Time (GMT+1)
  • Monday 9:00am US Eastern Time (GMT-4)
  • Monday 6:00am US Western Time (GMT-7)
Team Captains
US East

Captain: Chuppa Cross IV

US Central

Captains: Justin Burns (Spurrific)

US West

Captain: Gavin Michaels (kingofmars)

Germany

Captains: Till Böhmer (Dark_Psiana) and Florian Wurdack (DaFlo)

Italy

Captain: Arash Ommati (Mean)

United Kingdom

Captain: Thomas Plater (Saxlad)

Spain

Captain: Alex Gomez (PokeAlex)

Rest of Europe

Captains: Eduardo Cunha (EmbC) and Andres Escobosa (000_aj)

Japan

Captain: ForteVGC

Canada

Captains: Raphael Bagara (RaphaVGC) and Randy Kwa (R_Inanimate)

LATAM North 

Captains: Luis Canseco (Chaivon) and Rene Alvarenga (ReneVGC)

LATAM Andes

Captain: Juan Naar (DonVGC)

LATAM Plate

Captains: Federico Turano (Avatar Fede) and Andre Fumis (Fumito)

East Asia

Captains: by Johnny Tse and Edward Cheung (HarbingerAegis)

Southeast Asia

Captains: Melvin Keh (ShamanVGC)

Australia

Captains: Sam Pandelis (ZeldaVGC)

Borders
United States: US East includes OH, WV, VA, NC, SC, GA, FL, and anything farther East. US West includes Montana, WY, CO, NM, and anything farther West. US Central is everything in between.

Southeast Asia: Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, Indonesia, Philippines

East Asia: Taiwan, Hong Kong, China, Korea

Rest of Europe: All Eastern European countries up to Russia, and Western European Countries up to Turkey excludingthe UK, Italy, Germany and Spain.

LatAm North: Mexico, Central America and All Caribbean Islands

Latam Plate: Argentina, Paraguay, Uruguay, Brazil

Latam Andes: Chile, Peru, Ecuador, Colombia, Venezuela, Bolivia

Group Stage - Week 1: Pairings, Results, and Replays
Group A

Format
South East Asia
3 – 5
Japan
Replays
VGC19 Sun
Mr. GX
0 – 2
Kinugawa
VGC19 Sun
VoidVGC
2 – 1
SNOW
1 2 3
VGC19 Sun
ismatmyron
1 – 2
Ka – El
1 2 3
VGC18
GunturPrabowo2
2 – 1
Shiranui
1 2 3
VGC18
Shaman
1 – 2
Vete
1 2 3
VGC17
keppablancas
2 – 0
Zeen
VGC16
taro_non
0 – 2
Katsumi
VGC15
TextFont
0 – 2
Alcana
Format
Latin America
4 – 4
Germany
Replays
VGC19 Sun
Fumito
2 – 1
EiMaGiVGC
1 2 3
VGC19 Sun
Demelian
1 – 2
13Yoshi37
1 2 3
VGC19 Sun
AndroidVGC
0 – 2
TobySxE
VGC18
AgatiGa
2 – 0
Feis
VGC18
AvatarFede
0 – 2
Lega
VGC17
SebasVGC
1 – 2
Viper_VGC
1 2 3
VGC16
AndyVGC
2 – 0
Dark Psiana
VGC15
Sogeking8000
2 – 0
Fatihmatih21

Group B

Format
Spain
5 – 3
North Latin America
Replays
VGC19 Sun
Ahicodem
2 – 0
Santa_506
VGC19 Sun
Krais
2 – 0
Rene
VGC19 Sun
Tales
2 – 1
Chaivon84
1 2 3
VGC18
Juanan
0 – 2
GoldenEmpoleon
VGC18
Raxhen
0 – 2
Kristian_Ewok
VGC17
Diego
2 – 1
NoAccentCesars
1 2 3
VGC16
Juan Carlos Mateos
2 – 1
vic17988
1 2 3
VGC15
PokeAlex
0 – 2
Davidness2
Format
East Asia
4 – 4
US East
Replays
VGC19 Sun
KrelCroc
2 – 0
Animus
VGC19 Sun
Cyrus1119
0 – 2
Brian Youm
VGC19 Sun
enqvgc
0 – 2
Enosh
VGC18
asc5543
2 – 0
Blarajan
VGC18
Azelfhoon
0 – 2
CasedVictory
VGC17
ZygardeAwaken
0 – 2
Gramgus
VGC16
sun62211112
2 – 0
Tman
VGC15
ivankk986
2 – 1
Mikoto Misaka
1 2 3

Group C

Format
Rest of Europe
7 – 1
Australia
Replays
VGC19 Sun
ApplePie
2 – 0
Mogar
VGC19 Sun
Flynned
0 – 2
Maddo
VGC19 Sun
Naociak
2 – 1
Mitch
1 2 3
VGC18
Tega
2 – 0
Triceratops
VGC18
Yale
2 – 0
ChosenFuture
VGC17
Ketchupplant
2 – 0
Ludicola7
VGC16
EmbC
2 – 1
Zelda
1 2 3
VGC15
PlatypusVGC
2 – 0
Dawg
Format
US West
7 – 1
Canada
Replays
VGC19 Sun
Conan
1 – 2
SebbyVGC
1 2 3
VGC19 Sun
GENGARboi_
2 – 1
JeanMarc
1 2 3
VGC19 Sun
PickleswordMG
2 – 1
R Inanimate
1 2 3
VGC18
Emforbes
2 – 0
ZhengleVGC
VGC18
Salamenace
2 – 0
kingdjk
VGC17
Mudhiman
2 – 0
StarRaikou
VGC16
The_One_Gio
2 – 1
Hongyu
1 2 3
VGC15
RookieVGC
2 – 0
A Rare Alpha Bag

Group D

Format
Italy
4 – 4
United Kingdom
Replays
VGC19 Sun
Sanvy
2 – 0
Mattsby
VGC19 Sun
Yuree
2 – 1
Kyriakou
1 2 3
VGC19 Sun
AlexisVGC
2 – 1
OsirusVGC
1 2 3
VGC18
Raider
0 – 2
PorygonZ_VGC
VGC18
Fire_Gohan
2 – 0
JonoTV
VGC17
DesuVGC
0 – 2m
MasterWizard
1 2 
VGC16
PadoVGC
2 – 0
TheSaxlad
VGC15
Mean
0 – 2
MrJellyLeggs
Format
Andes Latin America
2 – 6
US Central
Replays
VGC19 Sun
MrPengiun93
0 – 2
TTT
VGC19 Sun
ParicaCarls
2 – 0
Spurrific
VGC19 Sun
IRNemisis
1 – 2
SaagAloo
1 2 3
VGC18
Prro_T93
1 – 2
CarsonC
1 2 3
VGC18
RuLvgc
0 – 2
EshiVGC
VGC17
Ppl_Dorian
1 – 2
iMagikarp
1 2 3
VGC16
PlatypusFerri
2 – 1
PacoTaco
1 2 3
VGC15
Pephan
1 – 2
MajorBowman
1 2 3
Highlights

VGC18
South East Asia
Shaman
vs
1 – 2
Japan
Vete
1 2 3
VGC19 Sun
Latin America
Fumito
vs
2 – 1
Germany
EiMaGiVGC
1 2 3
VGC17
Spain
Diego
vs
2 – 1
North Latin America
NoAccentCesars
1 2 3
VGC15
East Asia
ivankk986
vs
2 – 1
US East
Mikoto Misaka
1 2 3
VGC19 Sun
Rest of Europe
Naociak
vs
2 – 1
Australia
Mitch
1 2 3
VGC19 Sun
US West
PickleswordMG
vs
2 – 1
Canada
R Inanimate
1 2 3
VGC16
Italy
PadoVGC
vs
2 – 0
United Kingdom
TheSaxlad
VGC18
Andes Latin America
Prro_T93
vs
1 – 2
US Central
CarsonC
1 2 3
Bonus Match
VGC18
US West
Salamenace
vs
2 – 0
Canada
kingdjk
Group Stage - Week 2: Pairings, Results, and Replays
Group A

Format
South East Asia
3 – 5
Germany
Replays
VGC19 Sun
honeymoononcie
1 – 2
13Yoshi37
1 2 3
VGC19 Sun
_Aquadragon
1 – 2
Michilele
1 2 3
VGC19 Sun
Void
2 – 0
TobySxE
VGC18
Shaman
0 -2
Viper
VGC18
ismatmyron
2 – 0
Porengan
VGC17
keppablancas
1 – 2
Knappi
1 2 3
VGC16
taro_non
2 – 1
Dark Psiana
VGC15
TextFont
0 – 2
Lega
Format
Japan
2 – 6
Plate Latin America
Replays
VGC19 Sun
zeen
1 – 2
SebasVGC
1 2 3
VGC19 Sun
Kinugawa
2 – 1
Fumito
1 2 3
VGC19 Sun
Mizumi

0 – 2
xMashiz
VGC18
Alcana
0 – 2
Avatar Fede
VGC18
Katsumi
0 – 2
JuanfiVGC
VGC17
SNOW
0 – 2
AgatiGa
VGC16
Vete
0 – 2
AndyVGC
VGC15
Chandy
2 – 1
Sogeking8000
1 2 3

Group B

Format
Spain
4 – 4
US East
Replays
VGC19 Sun
Ahicodem
2 – 1
Casedvictory
1 2 3
VGC19 Sun
Krais

1 – 2
LightCore

VGC19 Sun
Tales
0 – 2
Human
VGC18
Th30
2 – 1
JZGVGC
1 2 3
VGC18
M
2 – 0
JayOhh_12
VGC17
AlbertBMidnight
0 – 2
Gramgus
VGC16
Yeray
2 – 1
locrylovesyou
1 2 3
VGC15
Rykku
1 – 2
Mikoto Misaka
1 2 3
Format
North Latin America
0 – 8
East Asia
Replays
VGC19 Sun
ssqLeo
0 – 2
ivankk986
VGC19 Sun
Haxvic98
0 – 2
KrelCroc
VGC19 Sun
KaiserRene7
0 – 2
asc5543
VGC18
Santa_506
1 – 2
nukky39
1 2 3
VGC18
Golden Empoleon
0 – 2
SiuhinVGC
VGC17
Rene
0 – 2
Azelfhoon
VGC16
EwokPadawan
0 – 2
JohnTW
VGC15
Davidness
0 – 2
ChienX2_VGC

Group C

Format
Rest of Europe
5 – 3
Canada
Replays
VGC19 Sun
ApplePie
2 – 1
Sebby
1 2 3
VGC19 Sun
Szymoniho
2 – 1
R Inanimate
1 2 3
VGC19 Sun
Naociak
0 – 2
Star Raikou
VGC18
Tega
2 – 0
Zhengle
VGC18
Yale
0 – 2
Yoshiandlugia
VGC17
RadiumH3
2 – 1
Megamite
1 2 3
VGC16
EmbC
2 – 1
Hongyu
1 2 3
VGC15
Platypus
0 – 2
kingdjk
Format
US West
4 – 4
Australia
Replays
VGC19 Sun
blckkkkkk
1 – 2
Ludicola7
VGC19 Sun
JacksonR_VGC
0 – 2
Maddo
VGC19 Sun
GENGARboi_
2 – 0
LudicoloPatrol
VGC18
Emforbes
2 – 0
BaseIN2
VGC18
Salamenace
2 – 1
VivaLaVlade
VGC17
Mudhiman
2 – 1
Mogar
1 2 3
VGC16
komVGC
1 – 2
Mitch
1 2 3
VGC15
RookieVGC
1 – 2
Zelda
Group D

Format
Italy
7 – 1
US Central
Replays
VGC19 Sun
LordGioppiVGC
2 – 0
iMagikarp
1 2
VGC19 Sun
Sanvy
2 – 1
TTT
1 2 3
VGC19 Sun
Yuree
2 – 0
TheBattleRoom
VGC18
Mean
2 – 1
eshivgc
1 2 3
VGC18
DynamoVGC
2 – 0
UncleLou
VGC17
LucaLucario
1 – 2
Nails
1 2 3
VGC16
PadoVGC
2 – 0
Talon
VGC15
BraindeadPrimeape
2 – 0
Spurrific
Format
United Kingdom
2 – 5
Andes Latin America
Replays
VGC19 Sun
AuraRayquaza
2 – 1
VinnyVGC
1 2 3
VGC19 Sun
Necrocat219
1 – 2
Platypusferri
1 2 3
VGC19 Sun
Xenoblade Hero
2 – 0
crazymix
VGC18
PorygonZ
1 – 2
RuLvgc
1 2 3
VGC18
Osirus
1 – 2
IRNemesis
1 2 3
VGC17
MasterWizard
1 – 2
Ppl_Dorian
1 2 3
VGC16
Mattsby
vs
Boah
VGC15
MrJellyLeggs
0 – 2
Pephan
Group Stage - Week 3: Pairings, Results, and Replays
Group A

Format
Southeast Asia
7 – 1
Plate Latin America
Replays
VGC19 Sun
_AquaDragon
2 – 0
Ezebustamante
VGC19 Sun
Mr.GX
2 – 0
SebasVGC
VGC19 Sun
GunturPrabowo2
2 – 1
xMashiz
1 2 3
VGC18
honeymoononice
2 – 1
AgatiGa
1 2 3
VGC18
taro_non
2 – 0
Juanfi
VGC17
sleepy_komala
2 – 0
Avatar Fede
VGC16
Shaman
2 – 0
AndyVGC
VGC15
TextFont
1 – 2
SogeKing8000
1 2 3
Format
Germany
6 – 2
Japan
Replays
VGC19 Sun
13Yoshi37
0 – 2
Zeen
VGC19 Sun
EiMaGiVGC
2 – 1
Kinugawa
1 2 3
VGC19 Sun
Dark Psiana
2 – 1
Ka – El
1 2 3
VGC18
Chrisley
2 – 1
Shiranui
1 2 3
VGC18
Feis
2 – 1
Bicho
1 2 3
VGC17
Knappi
0 – 2
Chandy
VGC16
TobySxE
2 – 1
Katsumi
1 2 3
VGC15
Lega
2 – 0
YT
Group B

Format
Spain
6 – 2
East Asia
Replays
VGC19 Sun
Ahicodem
2 – 1
Cryus1119
1 2 3
VGC19 Sun
Juanan
0 – 2
Krelcroc
VGC19 Sun
Rahxen
2 – 1
JohnTW
1 2 3
VGC18
M
2 – 0
nukky39
VGC18
PokeAlex
2 – 1
asc5543
1 2 3
VGC17
Th30
2 – 0
ZygardeAwaken
VGC16
Yeray
1 – 2
ChienX2_VGC
1 2 3
VGC15
Juan Carlos Mateos
2 – 0
ivankk986
Format
US East
6 – 2
North Latin America
Replays
VGC19 Sun
LightCore
2 – 0
Golden Empoleon
VGC19 Sun
Tman
2 – 0
ssqLeo
VGC19 Sun
Human
1 – 2
Reynord
1 2 3
VGC18
Seven_Poke
2 – 0
EwokPadawan
VGC18
Animus
2 – 0
Davidness
VGC17
Gramgus
2 – 0
NoAccentCesars
VGC16
JZGVGC
1 – 2
vic17988
1 2 3
VGC15
Mikoto Misaka
2 – 1
Chaivon84
1 2 3
Group C

Format
Rest of Europe
4 – 4
US West
Replays
VGC19 Sun
Flynned
1 – 2
Picklesword
1 2 3
VGC19 Sun
MattieMoo
2 – 0
GENGARboi_
VGC19 Sun
EmbC
2 – 1
komVGC
1 2 3
VGC18
Alekso
1 – 2
Salamenace
1 2 3
VGC18
RadiumH3
2 – 0
Emforbes
VGC17
Ketchupplant
1 – 2
Medhiman
1 2 3
VGC16
Platypus
2 – 1
RookieVGC
1 2 3
VGC15
Szymoninho
0 – 2
Conan
Format
Canada
4 – 4
Australia
Replays
VGC19 Sun
YoshiandLugia
0 – 2
Triceratops
VGC19 Sun
Drakon
2 – 1
Maddo
1 2 3
VGC19 Sun
Megamite
2 – 0
Ludicola7
VGC18
Sebby
2 – 1
Mitch
1 2 3
VGC18
JeanMarc
0 – 2
LudicoloPatrol
VGC17
Tiddvicious
2 – 1
Zelda
VGC16
R Inanimate
0 – 2
VivaLaVlade
VGC15
Star Raikou
0 – 2
BaseIN2
Group D

Format
Italy
4 – 4
Andes Latin America
Replays
VGC19 Sun
LucaLucario
2 – 1
crazymix
1 2 3
VGC19 Sun
AlexisVGC
1 – 2
Platypusferri
1 2 3
VGC19 Sun
Yuree
2 – 0
RuLVGC
VGC18
Fire_Gohan
1 – 2
IRNemesis
1 2 3
VGC18
Raider
2 – 1
paulomiranda0
1 2 3
VGC17
PadoVGC
2 – 1
Ppl_Dorian
1 2 3
VGC16
Sanvy
0 – 2
Boah
VGC15
BraindeadPrimape
1 – 2
Pephan
1 2 3
Format
US Central
5 – 3
United Kingdom
Replays
VGC19 Sun
PacoTaco
0 – 2
Xenoblade Hero
VGC19 Sun
iMagikarp
1 – 2
AuraRayquaza
1 2 3
VGC19 Sun
Nails
2 – 0
Kyriakou
VGC18
TTT
2 – 0
JonoTV
VGC18
Talon
2 – 0
MrJellyLeggs
VGC17
Spurrific
0 – 2
MasterWizard
VGC16
SaagAloo
2 – 0
Mattsby
VGC15
MajorBowman
2 – 1
TheSaxlad
1 2 3
Bracket Stage - Top 8: Pairings, Results and Replays
Format
Germany
5 – 3
US West
Replays
VGC19 Sun
13Yoshi37
2 – 0
Picklesword
VGC19 Sun
Porengan
2 – 1
GENGARboi_
1 2 3
VGC19 Sun
TobySxE
2 – 1
komVGC
1 2 3
VGC18
Viper
0 – 2
Salamenace
VGC18
Knappi
2 – 1
Emforbes
1 2 3
VGC17
Feis
0 – 2
Mudhiman
VGC16
Lega
2 – 0
The One Gio
VGC15
Dark Psiana
1 – 2
Conan
1 2 3
Format
Spain
3 – 5
Italy
Replays
VGC19 Sun
Ahicodem
1 – 2
Sanvy
1 2 3
VGC19 Sun
Krais
2 – 0
Fire_Gohan
VGC19 Sun
Tales
1 – 2
Desu
1 2 3
VGC18
M
2 – 1
Dynamo
1 2 3
VGC18
PokeAlex
0 – 2
Yuree
VGC17
Th30
0 – 2
LordGioppy
VGC16
Yeray
2 – 1
PadoVGC
1 2 3
VGC15
Rykku
1 – 2
Braindead Primape
1 2 3
Format
Rest of Europe
3 – 5
Plate Latin America
Replays
VGC19 Sun
Szymoninho
1 – 2
xMashiz
1 2 3
VGC19 Sun
Applepie
2 – 0
Fumito
VGC19 Sun
Naociak
1 – 2
SebasVGC
1 2 3
VGC18
Yale
1 – 2
Juanfi
1 2 3
VGC18
Tega
1 – 2
Avatar Fede
1 2 3
VGC17
RadiumH3
2 – 1
AgatiGa
1 2 3
VGC16
EmbC
1 – 2
AndyVGC
1 2 3
VGC15
Platypus
2 – 0
Sogeking8000
Format
US East
5 – 1
US Central
Replays
VGC19 Sun
Human
2 – 1
TheBattleRoom
1 2 3
VGC19 Sun
Seven_Poke
vs
Carson
VGC19 Sun
LightCore
0 – 2
TTT
VGC18
CasedVictory
vs
Talon
VGC18
Animus
2 – 0
eshivgc
VGC17
Gramgus
2 – 1
Nails
1 2 3
VGC16
Tman
2 – 0
iMagikarp
VGC15
Mikoto Misaka
2 – 1
MajorBowman
1 2 3
Bracket Stage - Top 4: Pairings, Results and Replays
Group A

Format
Germany
2 – 5
Italy
Replays
VGC19 Sun
TobySxE
1 – 2
Yuree
1 2 3
VGC19 Sun
13Yoshi37
2 – 0
PadoVGC
VGC19 Sun
Porengan
1 – 2
LordGioppiVGC
1 2 3
VGC18
Feis
0 – 2
Desu
VGC18
Chrisley
0 – 2
Raider
VGC17
Michilele
vs
LucaLucario
VGC16
Lega
1 – 2
Sanvy
1 2 3
VGC15
Dark_Psiana
2 – 1
BraindeadPrimape
1 2 3
Format
US East
4 – 4
Plate Latin America
Replays
VGC19 Sun
Human
1 – 2
SebasVGC
1 2 3
VGC19 Sun
CasedVictory
2 – 0
xMashiz
VGC19 Sun
LightCore
2 – 0
Demelian
VGC18
Seven_Poke
0 – 2
Avatar Fede
VGC18
Animus
1 – 2
JuanfiVGC
1 2 3
VGC17
Gramgus
2 – 1
AgatiGA
1 2 3
VGC16
Tman
2 – 1
AndyVGC
1 2 3
VGC15
Mikoto Misaka
0 – 2
Sogeking8000

Special thanks to FumitoVGC for collating replays and Oztekin219 for collating VGC19 teams.

We hope you have fun and enjoy The World Cup of VGC 2018! Any questions can be directed to Bargens on Twitter, Discord or through the forums.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.